FiND iT!

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Artsy Wednesday! Even tho its Tuesday

Im posting early since the other ladies involved are already in wednesday time zones...enjoy!

Yeah baby! Ive joined forces with some amazing bloggers to bring You geniuses "Artsy Wednesday" every Wednesday We will present our nail designs from one common theme. Each week there will be a new theme. All the ladies involved are super creative. I'm so excited :) This weeks theme: favorite book or inspired by a book. The book I've chosen to be inspired by is a children's book from 1979 called Cookie Monsters Book of Cookie Shapes. This is a Sesame Street storybook that was very popular in Our household. My Younger brother was a huge Fan of the show and characters. Most of all he loved Cookie Monster.I thought it would be really fun to translate this into a manicure. To get this Look I used four colors, I found the perfect Cookie Monster blue in color clubs "Chelsea Girl"...for the cookies I used Maybellines Express Finish in a Limeted Edition color called "Natural Beauty". The white is NYXgirls & the details were done with Art Club nail art stripper in BlackI used a tooth pick for the chocolate chips and Cookies mouth. I used the back end of a paintbrush for eyeballs and cookie shapes. Topped the whole thing off with Seche Vite.I loved how easy & cute this mani came outMake sure you check out the other Artsy Wednesday Manicures:

I really hope You enjoyed this weeks Artsy WednesdaySee you next week! The theme will be "Animal Print" Raaaawr!Love Always, The Polished Genius <3


  1. Awww so cute - I would go to this chef's restaurant LOL
    And you caved in to the "Aussie preassure" hahahaha, and here I am in a time zone in the middle of Australia and the US and thought to myself, hmmm, should I or shouldn't I, but didn't...
    Maybe we should change the name to Artsy Aussie Wednesday, then we could post when it's Wednesday in Australia, even if we only have Tuesday....

  2. Lol Thnx..Artsy Aussie Wednesday it is! Sounds good to me. Just so we can all post in the same time frame.

  3. C is for cookie, that's good enough for me!

    This looks great, I feel like cookies now! :)

  4. Haha! This is awesome! The cookies look so good, and not too hard to do as well - great job!

  5. Thank you ladies! Thank you for letting me be apart of Artsy Wednesday ;) can't wait for next week

  6. Hahaha this is so cute!!! I love those little cookies!

  7. I love this! I'm not sure I have the skills, but I want to try!


Hello Dolls :) without You this blog is nothing! I appreciate all feed back & comments. I do this blog out of a pure love of beauty,colors & fun. I love the hunt &experimenting with new things! Hope you enjoy it!